PDA

View Full Version : Not rendering bigger than 640pixels



Pensart
03-06-2010, 03:30 PM
Hi there,

I installed lw9.6 on an Intel Imac. osx10.5.8
The dongle is plugged in but i cannot render larger than 640pixels, dont matter what i select in render globals for output resolution. Also the filtering doesnt seem to work? Could anyone help me out?

daforum
03-06-2010, 03:46 PM
You can change the size of the render in the camera panel. It has a number of preset sizes and you can set custom sizes too.

Pensart
03-06-2010, 04:23 PM
Nope, there is something wrong with my license.key but i cannot figure out what the problem is. When i put in my license key. Lightwave tells me the license key is succesfully written but when i restart lw and i call up the enter license key panel. Its back to zero's. weird stuff :)

Pensart
03-07-2010, 03:20 AM
the weird part is that lw is not mentioning running in discovery mode. And when i open the license file in a texteditor the correct code is inserted. I think i better contact newtek for this problem :) Damn this is anoying :D

daforum
03-07-2010, 04:25 AM
You could try trashing your preference files and restart LW, that more often solves a lot of problems.

Pensart
03-07-2010, 04:26 AM
I reinstalled lightwave dongle drivers and everything. :thumbsup: Dont know what fixed it. This time i installed version9 first and then 9.6. I'm glad it works now :)

daforum
03-07-2010, 04:42 AM
I reinstalled lightwave dongle drivers and everything. :thumbsup: Dont know what fixed it. This time i installed version9 first and then 9.6. I'm glad it works now :)

Good to hear you're back! :thumbsup:

Pensart
03-07-2010, 06:06 AM
Thanks :)