PDA

View Full Version : Presets between 32-bit and 64-bit



Myagi
03-01-2010, 09:29 AM
I was wondering if presets are always the same for the 32-bit and 64-bit version? Meaning can I use a single Presets directory (using hard links) that is shared between both?

It seems unpractical to have two different sets, then you're basically stuck in one version always or have to tediously make sure both are up to date.

Lightwolf
03-01-2010, 09:47 AM
Presets are more or less a stripped down version of LWOs. So yes.
The only obstacle would obviously be presets that rely on plugins that only exist on one platform.

Cheers,
Mike

Myagi
03-01-2010, 10:11 AM
Great, thanks!

I already hard linked (or junction, whatever confusing name MS came up with) the Content dir to only have one, this was the last thing I wanted to fix to make jumping back and forth smoother :)