PDA

View Full Version : points to polys? HELP



chrispmott
02-25-2010, 02:30 PM
I know I used to be able to convert points to polys. I'm using 9.5 now and for the life of me I can't seem to find it. Has it been removed? I need to simply convert a few single points into single point polys so they can be seen in the render. Can anyone help me out?

BeeVee
02-25-2010, 02:39 PM
if it's just a few, you can always select them one by one and hit p. That being said Points to Polys is still in the Create Tab under Polygons for me, so perhaps your menu has got messed up? If you need to add it back in manually, the command name is "Make 1-point Polygon".

B

chrispmott
02-25-2010, 03:01 PM
Thanks for the quick response BeeVee. You're right, my menu was messed up and I had to remap it all. Thanks.