PDA

View Full Version : HELP - Procedurals gone Ape!



02-19-2010, 02:58 AM
W7 64 bit using LW 9.6 64bit mapped lwsn & cfgs on ALL machines.
Was working untill last weekend.
Massive project - basically a walkthrough a man-made canyon
Procedural driven textures on rocks
Suddenly started giving different texture 'positions' on different nodes - out of 50 nodes 30 would be consistent and the remainder would have 2 or 3 different textures.
Tried new simple objects & re-creating texture from scratch.
Fractal Noise is fine, but if I use a filtered noise - fBm in most of the textures I had developed - I get these different textures - just as if I was rendering on different platforms.
But all nodes are the same platform, I get differing results from 2 nodes on the same computer.
Once running the same nodes consistently produce the same texture.
If I stop & start different a different pattern of nodes does it wrong.
It's as if the noise generator used for the filtering is setting from the wrong seed.
Might have been triggered by a background Windows update? who knows!
Up half the night for the last 5 days.
Re-installed completely - LW & Butterfly render controller - last night.
No different.
Newtek Europe Tech support on holiday.
HELP!

(sorry to cross-post this morning but I'm desparate

probiner
02-19-2010, 07:04 AM
Most users see all new posts of the forum, so they will see the same post in many sections.
That said, i would like to help you but i'm a texturing/rendering newbie.

Good Luck

http://i153.photobucket.com/albums/s202/animatics/th_mr-bump.png (http://i153.photobucket.com/albums/s202/animatics/mr-bump.png) [bump]

4dartist
02-19-2010, 08:55 AM
I have the same problem. Any fractals driving by a noise type, like (perlin, value, gradient, etc) run a large risk of being different between machines or even instances of running copies of lightwave on the same machine.

It's frustrating and extremely hard to consistently reproduce. I think my lwbug ticket was closed because they couldn't reproduce it at all.

On 8core 3.0Ghz MacPro 16gb X1300ATI here.

The only solution I have found is to not use those procedural textures.. or run the frames on one instance of lightwave in one sitting. If it crashes you should start over or resume, but scrub the frames to make sure a shift didn't happen. Oh so fun.

-----

Possibly same issue here too> http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=103887&highlight=perlin