PDA

View Full Version : Motion question



sublimationman
02-17-2010, 08:01 PM
I mostly create still product images so my animation skills are a bit low. One thing is that when I do animate it's almost always mechanical in nature (doing one now) and I wanted to know if there is a way to make "linear" the motion default. Currently when I make key frames it uses TCB Spline as default making my job a lot more difficult

So basically is there a way to set the default to linear?

Thanks!:help:

Dodgy
02-18-2010, 04:21 AM
http://www.dstorm.co.jp/english/plugin/layout.htm#GraphType

This allows you to set a default key type when using Create Key, or change keys to a default type in the graph editor

trentonia
02-18-2010, 09:08 AM
Open the graph editor, select the "More" dropdown, select "Graph Editor Options...", under the General tab change Default Incoming Curve to Linear or whatever, then select OK.

sublimationman
02-18-2010, 12:51 PM
Very good. Thanks!

probiner
02-18-2010, 04:06 PM
http://www.dstorm.co.jp/english/plugin/layout.htm#GraphType

This allows you to set a default key type when using Create Key, or change keys to a default type in the graph editor

Very usefull. Thank you!