PDA

View Full Version : VT[5].2 Windows 7 64bit - Quicktime Issues



kdennis
02-16-2010, 12:34 PM
I have just installed VT[5] with the 5.2 upgrade on On a Windows 7 64bit system.
I have Adobe CS4 installed so I had to have Quicktime install for AfterEffects.

While installing VT I got an error saying that the version of Quicktime on my system was newer than the one VT was trying to install. It said it could not continue with the QT install until the other version was removed. I skipped the QT install and VT finished installing without any other issues.

When I launched VT it immediately crashed giving me an AppError quicktime.qts.

I uninstalled QuickTime and now VT runs fine.

Problem is I NEED QUICKTIME on my system. I know VT uses it to run certain files (ie: .mov files). Plus I need it for Adobe CS4.

Any ideas????

Scott Bates
02-16-2010, 06:09 PM
Not sure it will fix this one, but NewTek put a patch on the downloads page when the latest version of QT came out, hurting more than just NewTek products. Sign in on the Registration page then go to "My Downloads".

kdennis
02-16-2010, 06:18 PM
Thanks Scott!!!
I didn't know about the patch.
Will give it a try.

kdennis
02-16-2010, 06:24 PM
do i need to load all the patches in order? or can i jump to the final patch?

kdennis
02-16-2010, 06:35 PM
Duh... Guess i should read the instructions before I ask stupid questions...

kdennis
02-16-2010, 06:54 PM
Kinda early to tell but it seems as though everything is working!!!
Installed all the patches
Installed the latest version of QT
Launched VT[5].2d and it worked!!! even played a mov file from the DDR.

Them tried CS4 ... AE worked, Premiere worked!
As of right now all systems GO!

Sorry just very excited to have everything working.. was beginning to lose hope.

Still have to put it though some vigorous testing before she's fully production ready. But its looking good at the moment.

Q9650 Extreme, 8GB RAM
Windows 7 64bit
CS4 and VT[5]

All in perfect harmony!!!
Life is good.