PDA

View Full Version : can viper render only a limited region?



zardoz
02-11-2010, 05:11 AM
most of the time I'm working on a portion of the image and I want to see only that in viper. is it possible?

probiner
02-11-2010, 05:22 PM
Tryes it and the short answer seems to be yes... you can change surface colors, backdrop, etc.. but without raytracing, GI and other stuff.

Maybe there is some more to it.

Saudações

zardoz
02-12-2010, 10:37 AM
Hi probiner thanks for tip, but I wanted to use the full area of viper (640x480 for ex.) to preview a limited region of my camera, but I can't. Viper maps the camera dimensions to it's preview area and the limited region will be also proportionally mapped so if my limited region is a small area in viper it will be really small!
So I used Mr Rid's tip to do compositing in layout and tweak small changes.
What we have to do is clone our camera and parent it to the first one. Use only H and P rotation and the camera zoom to zoom it to the area we want to preview and voilá.