PDA

View Full Version : objects not rendering.



BigWilly
02-10-2010, 10:15 PM
using Lightwave 9.6.

I have a large scene, like 6979 objects and almost 2.5 million polygons.
as far as i can tell it will not render past 2000 objects even thought I see all objects as wire frames in camera view.
I did a search for max objects but seem LW 9.x does not have that in its CFG files.
Can anyone tell me how i can fix this or tell me what LW 9.x uses for its limits now.

thanks

3DGFXStudios
02-11-2010, 02:38 AM
Are you using Lw 32bit of x 64? Could be a memory problem.

Danner
02-11-2010, 03:41 AM
I had a large city scene that would crash LW64 with 6gb of ram, but rendered fine with fprime

BigWilly
02-11-2010, 09:32 AM
runing vista business 32bit OS - SP2, intel core 2 duo T7300 2 Ghz, 2 gig ram and ATI Radeon HD 2600 - 512 video memory. Aslo i did some testing it is 1000 objects that will render.

I am doing molecules that i am flying through a sea of them. I set up a grid of 16 by 4 layers, so that is 64 molecules not realy a lot of them but object wise there is 997 and 353830 polygons. I want to have 3 rows down middle and 2 rows left and right of that to fill the scene. I was hoping not to have to figure out how to layer render them as the animation does not realy make that work well. I was hoping there was a cfg file that i could just change the 1000 max objects limit but 9.x does not seem to have that like the others did. My sceen is 3300 frames (1:10) long and i am rendering in HD. Having all those ojects does not give me any errors and only take 1 min to render a frame. Is just does not render pass 1000 objects even though my scene show all in wire frame and i can move round the scene

I do not think it is a memory issues as it stop at 1000 objects. so if i add only 2 grids that is 1994 objects and 707,000 polygons. this is not a large sceen. it seem as simple as changing the object limit, were ever that my be.

Danner
02-11-2010, 01:29 PM
just a thought, if it's some kind of object limit, you could group a bunch of them in modeler so you can use fewer clones.

Rabbitpenny
02-11-2010, 03:28 PM
Had same problem. With thousands of objects, when you reopen scene...some objects load deactivated. Check the "A" column.

Also see Svenart's Plugin to activate all.

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?p=915937

BigWilly
02-11-2010, 07:16 PM
Well reading through the forum is that it is a bug but even when i manually check the "A" it still does not render past 1000 objects. seem there is a patch in the works but that is in beta. all else fails I have an older version i can use.

thanks for your help.