PDA

View Full Version : 3890 Core Update ????



Jim Capillo
02-27-2003, 05:04 AM
Seems that I remember a recommended core update for 3890. I don't believe it happened during install, certainly nothing I did manually thru a requester. I do remember a previous build asking me if I wanted to update the core, but not this time.

If there is a CU, how do I start the process ? :confused:

Thanks,

Paul Lara
02-27-2003, 05:54 AM
Originally posted by Jim Capillo
If there is a CU [in 3890], how do I start the process ? :confused:

Go to Start | Programs | Video Toaster 2 | Utilities | Core Updater

right where it's always been. :p

ted
02-27-2003, 12:50 PM
I'm told if you don't need it, you won't be promped for it.
Although I've done it a couple times over the many builds just for safety sake.

DON'T forget to power down for a couple minutes after performing the core update!

Jim Capillo
02-27-2003, 02:28 PM
Thanks Paul & Ted,

I'll give it a shot tonight when I get home......;)