PDA

View Full Version : Liveset Generator



csandy
02-09-2010, 07:44 AM
Liveset Generator goes through several hours of rendering but doesn't actually output anything to disk except a single thumbnail.

Has anyone experienced this problem and been able to solve it on their own or with tech support?

I know of one other user having the exact same problem, and one who'd never had the problem at all.

:help:

biliousfrog
02-11-2010, 05:59 AM
I used it recently for the first time and it worked fine apparently ( I don't have a tricaster to test it). There aren't any images that you can open directly, it outputs some files for the tricaster to read along with a thumbnail to help choose which set to use....but you'd just render the scene if you only wanted to open the image anyway, wouldn't you?

csandy
02-11-2010, 06:12 AM
Hi biliousfrog,

Yes, there's supposed to be a boatload of images, not just a thumbnail. Actual images are rendered out for the set.

It's a bug apparently.

For some reason, Liveset Generator wants a VT file structure to render out properly. Seems very odd to me, but so far I've confirmed that it the case.

When I have time I'll install Lightwave on a VT and verify for myself.

Cheers.