PDA

View Full Version : Another Problem



WizCraker
02-08-2003, 03:39 PM
Ok, I got the tree populated the way I want it, but for the ground I cant seem to get it to get more fibers as you will see below. The Grass right now is at 1.11 M while the Tree is 10 M tall, If I do default, SasLite makes a forest of 12.2 M grass. So My Question is does SasLite work off Points or to pick where it puts the fibers or is there something wrong with my ground plane geometry that prevents the grass from growing?

http://www.imagereality.com/Images/NewtekImages/AnotherSasLiteProblem.jpg

http://www.imagereality.com/Images/NewtekImages/AnotherSasLiteProblemForest.jpg

Thanks

Dustin

WizCraker
02-08-2003, 04:07 PM
more points to not make SasLite add more fibers. As you will see below I upped the poly and point up on the ground and I still have the same result. I don't understand why it worked on the tree but not the ground. Makes me wonder if it is based on real estate, since the tree is much smaller than the terrain. I guess I will have to resort to guide chains.

http://www.imagereality.com/Images/NewtekImages/AnotherSasLiteProblem2.jpg

Alec Trevelyan
02-08-2003, 06:48 PM
SasLite has a limit on the number of hairs it'll grow for a single scene, and while i've never seen what happens when you try to add too many, you might end up with something like that, where the maximum number of hairs are spread out across the surface like that

WizCraker
02-08-2003, 06:51 PM
Well that makes since, I guess I'll try to render out the ground seperate from the tree then and see what comes out.

Thanks Alec

Alec Trevelyan
02-08-2003, 06:52 PM
no prob, let me know how it turns out;)

rabid pitbull
02-08-2003, 06:59 PM
actually it will just give an "error" halfway through render saying you have too many polys for it...:( really just a teaser plug.

WizCraker
02-08-2003, 07:00 PM
nope did not work. I get the same thing with just rendering out the ground.

Alec Trevelyan
02-08-2003, 07:06 PM
well, I got nothing then... *shrug*

kenmac
02-08-2003, 08:38 PM
Try turning up the fur density and frizz. The fur density can be turned up to 250...
Works for me and I am able to cover huge areas with grass no problem.

WizCraker
02-09-2003, 11:03 AM
Got it working thanks to everybody that helped.

Skonk
02-09-2003, 11:20 AM
What did u do to get it working in the end?

James..

Skonk
02-09-2003, 11:22 AM
Scratch that, just read it in your other post :)

James..

WizCraker
02-09-2003, 11:25 AM
These are the settings I ended up with.

http://www.imagereality.com/Images/NewtekImages/Settings.jpg