PDA

View Full Version : Problem with raytrace transparency and alpha . BUG???



Valter
09-04-2003, 11:18 AM
How can I solve this problem? What's doing wrong?? Is it a bug??

thanks

excuse my english

UnCommonGrafx
09-04-2003, 11:53 AM
Actually, this is an old bug. Look around for others' comments on it.
No fixes.

wacom
09-04-2003, 11:56 AM
I think I've ran into this too...

The best solution is to render out the Alpha as a seperate buffer without using any raytracing/radiosity. I've also noticed on my setup that if I give the surface any additive tranceparency under the advanced tab I get the alpha right with the image...but my render times increase.

Don't hold me to this...I hope I'm not way off the mark with my answeres...