PDA

View Full Version : does lightwave support a 3 monitor setup?



octopus2000
01-11-2010, 12:38 PM
can lightwave run using 3 pc monitors?

RebelHill
01-11-2010, 01:04 PM
sure thing.

octopus2000
01-12-2010, 02:43 PM
do you need a special video card for this?

i'm aware of a 2 monitor setup by using the 2 video output of an nvidia 8800, how do you connect the third monitor?

medicalart
01-12-2010, 10:13 PM
This gaming site has some discussions on using 2cards for 3 monitors, I think, http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/

You can check ATI Radeon and Nvidia for their 3-monitor cards, too

RebelHill
01-13-2010, 01:20 PM
2 vid cards

octopus2000
01-13-2010, 01:32 PM
currently i have geforce 8800gt. i'm thinking of getting a quadro fx 1800. will that work? or do i have to buy an identical 8800gt?

calilifestyle
01-13-2010, 04:32 PM
well with some of new ati cards. there going to be able to run up to 6 monitors with one card. at lest that's what i heard.

http://www.engadget.com/2009/09/10/ati-radeon-eyefinity-unveiled-up-to-six-monitors-on-a-single-ca/

danielkaiser
01-14-2010, 01:29 PM
If your card has two connectors you'll need two cards to run three or four monitors also traditionally Lightwave and ATI don't play well together so stick with Nvidia their OpenGL drivers are more robust.

Riza
01-14-2010, 06:24 PM
i'm using asrock aod790gx built in video graphics and one ATI 4670 discrete card...simply activate surround view in the bios and voila, 4 monitors option available, although i'm only using 3 monitors because desk size issue :P fyi, my motherboard has two pci-e slot so i have an option of 6 monitors..

Andy Meyer
01-18-2010, 03:23 PM
with the Matrox Dualhead you can plug 2 screen on one DVI port (2*1920*1200).
i think for 30" 2560*1600 you can only plug one screen per port...

a setting with one 30" lcd and two 24" lcd is no problem with a matrox dualhead.
(the matrox dualhead is a external device that does split a 3840*1200 signal. so the device does not lower the performance)

the number of screens on your pc is only limited by the size of your wallet :D