PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 Dongle Problem



silviotoledo
01-06-2010, 07:02 PM
Isn't LW Dongle working on windows 7?

AdamAvenali
01-06-2010, 07:09 PM
no problems here.

windows 7 64-bit
safenet sentinel version 7.4.0

silviotoledo
01-06-2010, 07:14 PM
Thanks Adam.

I will download the last version at Newtek site ( I just though DONGLE software version is always the same and never download it again ). Probably the problem is the version.

AdamAvenali
01-06-2010, 07:19 PM
it actually looks like there is a newer version (7.6.1), though i have not tried it.

SafeNet Downloads (http://www.safenet-inc.com/support_and_downloads/download_drivers/sentinel_drivers.aspx)

ken_g9
01-06-2010, 07:31 PM
Same here, work fine with Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit. No problems.

silviotoledo
01-06-2010, 07:34 PM
it use to work on my notebook Core 2 duo with win 7, but it's not working on the new i7 processor workstation. I will try the new driver tomorrow.

oobievision
01-07-2010, 03:13 PM
works fine in 7 pro 64

geothefaust
01-07-2010, 03:53 PM
Yep, working fine here too. Win7 Home Premium, x64.

Tzan
01-07-2010, 04:31 PM
Good to know it works.

I just got my new i7 win7pro 64 bit machine up and running.

Its going to be traumatic sending back my parallel dongle. I've had it since '95. A sad day :(

OnlineRender
01-07-2010, 06:31 PM
I would just dual boot !

oobievision
01-09-2010, 09:16 AM
Good to know it works.

I just got my new i7 win7pro 64 bit machine up and running.

Its going to be traumatic sending back my parallel dongle. I've had it since '95. A sad day :(

did u get the i7 extreme processor?

Tzan
01-09-2010, 10:39 AM
No, those things are damn expensive.
I ordered mine from Dell back on Dec 12, extreme was not an option at the time.

i7-920
6gb ram
Radeon 5870
win 7 pro 64

$1230 it was a special deal $300 discount.

Vitual PC, XP Mode running AutoCad r14, which is a 16bit app from '96. I cheated the MAN out of $4000, because I didn't have to buy AutoCad 2010.
Although it did cost me $95 to upgrade from win7 Home to Pro in order to run Virtual PC.