PDA

View Full Version : Switching to Win 7 64bit with 32 bit plug-ins?



Wolfgang Mildne
01-04-2010, 06:18 AM
Hi, eventually some of you can help me out of my situation,

I just switched over to a brand new machine with Win 7 Pro 64bit. My LW 9.6 performes great, but now I miss some of my old plug-ins, which are 32 bit code. As I understood, those will not be usable inside 64bit LW.

What I miss most is the use of the Simbiont Plug-In from Dark Tree, which has not been converted to 64 bit. Now a lot of my textures are way out of access in LW .

Is there any way out? Can I, as an example, setup and run two versions of LW (32 and 64 bit code) on this machine and use them alternatively?

Or is there another way?

I would be happy about any advice :thumbsup:

IgnusFast
01-04-2010, 06:56 AM
You can definitely run both versions of Lightwave. That's quite common, and is the only way to get those 32bit compiled plugins to run.

Wolfgang Mildne
01-04-2010, 07:02 AM
Thank you for your quick response, IgnusFast

Can you explain please, what I have to do?

When I installed my LW 9.6 it didn't ask about setting up 32 or 64 bit. It automatically selected the 64 bit version. At least that was my impression.

oobievision
01-04-2010, 07:22 AM
did u download the 9.6 beta or the regular release?

Wolfgang Mildne
01-04-2010, 07:27 AM
did u download the 9.6 beta or the regular release?

I got the regular 9.6 and backup copies of 9.5 and earlier setup files.

IgnusFast
01-04-2010, 03:25 PM
Isn't it one of the Custom Install options? I can't remember...

Wolfgang Mildne
01-05-2010, 02:13 AM
Isn't it one of the Custom Install options? I can't remember...
Thank you - that's it - I must have overseen it.

Thank you all for your help
Wolfgang