PDA

View Full Version : Automatic surface control detection



cooldraft
12-15-2009, 02:33 PM
When Tricaster senses the surface controlls the image should not be redundantly be presented on the screen and allow larger ISO/preview screens.

SBowie
12-15-2009, 02:45 PM
When Tricaster senses the surface controlls the image should not be redundantly be presented on the screen and allow larger ISO/preview screens.I'm sorry, I'm not really following this explanation. Could you take another run at it? Thanks!

p.s. - I'm going to move your second request, which appears to be on another topic, to a different thread. Hope you don't mind.

jcupp
12-16-2009, 02:59 PM
Looks like a feature request:

When the TC detects an LC-11 it should load a different skin with a smaller switcher and larger preview screens

csandy
12-16-2009, 03:03 PM
Looks like a feature request:

When the TC detects an LC-11 it should load a different skin with a smaller switcher and larger preview screens

Great clarification! I think that would be a great feature as well - as long as you could opt in/out.

SBowie
12-16-2009, 04:16 PM
Ahh, good translation, thanks Jeff. Interesting.

jcupp
12-17-2009, 10:13 AM
I speak Soonerese as a second language :)

SBowie
12-17-2009, 11:00 AM
I speak Soonerese as a second language I can parlais a little franglais, but it didn't help. :p

(I'd think have figured it out if "the image should not be redundantly be presented" had been worded as "the Switcher should not ...")

cooldraft
12-17-2009, 12:48 PM
That is exactly what I want to accomplish-shouldn't be too hard...

SBowie
12-17-2009, 02:17 PM
Just since we're discussing it, 3Play currently does something like that - the 'dashboard' goes away if the control surface is detected. Interestingly, we've had some requests for that not to happen. (Discuss ... ) :)

bob anderson
12-17-2009, 03:51 PM
Steve: is there a way on 3Play to loop a single clip without the Hardware? I couldn't seem to figure out looping on the interface version.

Bob Anderson

Zane Condren
12-17-2009, 05:10 PM
Bob Hold down the Atl key on the kleyboard and click on the play highlight button

jcupp
12-18-2009, 08:47 AM
Just since we're discussing it, 3Play currently does something like that - the 'dashboard' goes away if the control surface is detected. Interestingly, we've had some requests for that not to happen. (Discuss ... ) :)

NewTek should make a product where the end user can decide which 'modules' are open on the interface and even move them around so they can customize the work flow... :tongue:

PIZAZZ
12-18-2009, 10:33 AM
NewTek should make a product where the end user can decide which 'modules' are open on the interface and even move them around so they can customize the work flow... :tongue:

isn't that the VT?

radams
12-18-2009, 11:57 AM
isn't that the VT?

Yup ;)

SBowie
12-18-2009, 12:06 PM
NewTek should make a product where the end user can decide which 'modules' are open on the interface and even move them around so they can customize the work flow... I'm always for more flexibility. :tongue: