PDA

View Full Version : error 1 i get, can anyone help?



riggscm
09-03-2003, 12:39 AM
hi i try to export to 3ds and i get an error 1. i read the forum and searched and got this. were do i hit the shirt+t at? i tried it in the main widow when you can see all four veiws but it didnt do anything. Do i have to be in anything at the top, modify, display or anything on the side? all i did was import it to the modeler and hit shirt+t but nothing happened. can anyone help me?

Hi, I'm a newbie. How do you export to 3ds. I tried but it says
"operation failed - code 1 polygons with three vertices only"
Can someone please tell me what that means
Thanks



Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

06-12-2003 11:54 AM



brett anderson
Newbie Member

Registered: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 9
you should triple [shift t]the polygons into triangles in order to eport as .3ds format
hope this help

kurt_hectic
09-03-2003, 06:21 AM
[[email protected]][poland!]this ****ing error , and many else are very tired and you must't fight to them!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!- i'm tray-[erorr?][sorry]
in many funcion of max you search for simple exit but tis not sens!
nobady win with them!!!!!!