PDA

View Full Version : Can use live set generator



Elembemedia
12-10-2009, 04:17 PM
Hey guys,

I have lightwave 9.6 and just installed the live-set generator. Im following along with the tutorial and everything seems to be working perfect, until I get to the final render out step. I follow the directions to go to utilities and then master plugins, from there I select "add layout or scene master" and am supposed to grab the "Live-Set Generator" plugin, but I don't have that. Its no where to be found. If anyone has any ideas it would help. It seems to have installed fine but that last step just perplexes me. Thanks in advance.:lwicon:

joseburgos
12-11-2009, 03:09 PM
You have the surface texture plug-ins but not the liveset generator plug-in? That is very weird.

Elembemedia
12-15-2009, 03:26 PM
Ya, I've tried re-installing both pieces (Lightwave and Live Set Generator) but still no luck. What else can I try?