PDA

View Full Version : Having troubles rendering outlines



Rooboy222
12-09-2009, 04:42 PM
Hey

trying to do clay renders can get them to work fine when i activate other edges in the objects properties but this only works on a non subpatch object as when it is subpatched it gets split into triangles by layout , just wondering how to solve this so it shows the same mesh i see in open gl on modeler

thanks for your help :)

Kuzey
12-09-2009, 04:48 PM
Try Polygon Coloring :

http://www.artssphere.com/plugins.php

Kuzey

Kuzey
12-09-2009, 04:53 PM
ps....don't forget to save your object under a new name after you used Polygon Coloring :D

Kuzey

dwburman
12-10-2009, 11:04 AM
Yup.

Polygon coloring changes the surface names on the polys so the no two adjacent polys share the same surface name. That is why you need to save as a different object. In layout, set your edges to use "Surface Borders" and you're good to go.