PDA

View Full Version : Using a Mac



starchieo
12-01-2009, 06:53 AM
So,

I would prefer to use a mac pro to run my VT system, so if I were to use one of these:

http://www.virtuavia.eu/shop/index.php?target=products&product_id=29809

would I be able to run VT on VMFusion running XP pro on the mac?

I hope this makes sense.

Kevin

PIZAZZ
12-01-2009, 08:12 AM
wouldn't work because VT needs the direct access to DirectX and the graphics card. VMFusion last time I checked did not allow direct addressing to the graphics card.

Zane Condren
12-01-2009, 11:34 AM
Also Mac Pro's do not have a PCI Slot only PCIExpress so no you cannot use a Mac Pro under any Circumstance. If you are looking for an off the shelf workstation instead of a custom built workstation built by a Dealer like we recommend I know the HP Workstations are OK systems for a VT Host.

starchieo
12-02-2009, 06:28 AM
Thanks Jef,

I knew it looked too simple.

Zane

the link was to a PCI outboard box that then connects to the mac via PCIExpress, so I was hoping to get in that way, but as Jef has pointed out there are other hurdles.

Thanks for the replies.

Kevin