PDA

View Full Version : F3 "Rest on ground" broken ?



OlaHaldor
11-23-2009, 03:59 AM
I've been struggling very much lately with the "Rest on ground" tool. I've been sent a few models of planes which I'll have to animate and render for some photo realistic shots.

They are built in Blender, looks sweet, detailed and good as hell, but this freakin' "rest on ground" isn't working at all. Center axis XYZ is checked, and Rest axis Y is selected, it's a no go whatever I check or uncheck.


Anyone else get this?

Steph
11-24-2009, 12:53 AM
Hello

It work for me on 9.6 UB version and I use it very often.

Take care that if your plans are on the same layer and their respective base not on the same height, rest on ground will treat all of them as one thing an align the whole on the less height plane.

If the plane are on different layer, you have to apply rest on ground on a layer per layer basis.

Hope it could help.

OlaHaldor
11-24-2009, 07:14 AM
My mistake. I didn't notice the model I was delivered had hundreds of layers, so when I pressed F3 and nothing happened, it was really because it was in several layers. I put it all in one layer, then there were no problems at all.