PDA

View Full Version : How to Compositing Sas grass ans HDi clone



Rajce
11-18-2009, 11:46 PM
Hi
I need combine SAS grass and HD instance shrubs and trees. I have got but problem with antialiasing HDi copy - see images (parts vegetation disappears where isn't SAS). Why? :help:

Thanks for suggestions

http://www.newtek.com/forums/picture.php?albumid=78&pictureid=334

http://www.newtek.com/forums/picture.php?albumid=78&pictureid=333

OFF
11-19-2009, 04:58 AM
unfortunally Sas don't like another any volumetric (hypervoxels, skytracer, HDInstance, ...)

Eugeny
11-22-2009, 01:04 AM
You should use HDI pixel filter (along with HDI volume) positioned above sas in pixel filter stack...

Rajce
11-26-2009, 11:19 PM
for Eugeny: "You should use..." this am once felt, but Lightwave always crashing, when begins calculate SAS :question: (positioned above but also below)

Windows Vista Business 64-bit, LW 9.6 64-bit, HD Instance 2.0.5, Sasquatch 1.8

Eugeny
11-27-2009, 01:18 AM
Yea i know it's crushing with different versions ... My working combination on Vista Unlimited x64 is: LW9.6 x32 , HDI 1.8.1 , Sas 1.8 ... Also don't try to use radiosity with this setup - Sasquatch don't like at all new radiosity features (9.6).