PDA

View Full Version : Fiber FX issues...



akademus
11-05-2009, 05:09 PM
OK, I have series of 10 scenes that need fur applied to two objects. So, I made my settings in Fiberfx, save them and go on loading in each scene.

Everything works fine, I load the scene, activate fiberfx, active the two models load the settings - good to go.

Until I reach last two scenes. At first fiber fx won't render at all, even in a status. Then it says it renders, but no results. Each time I start the plugin it shows list of objects in different order. Eventually, it crashes LW.

Same on 32, 64 intel, same on mac.

Now I can't finish the project. Aaaarrgh....

Any ideas? Pleaaaase...

Jockomo
11-05-2009, 06:55 PM
triple your polys?

SplineGod
11-05-2009, 07:28 PM
Thats why I dont use FFX. Its unreliable.
I would highly recommened sasquatch.

Sekhar
11-05-2009, 07:45 PM
I've seen this happen when objects get updated/messed up after FFX is applied. Try deleting the offending objects and reloading them (replace object won't do). E.g., see this thread (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=92648).

akademus
11-06-2009, 03:41 AM
triple your polys?

Its Subd mesh...


Thats why I dont use FFX. Its unreliable.
I would highly recommened sasquatch.

Hey Larry, well, I'd use sasquatch normally, but I wanted to try fiberfx and now client loves it and i can't pull back...


I've seen this happen when objects get updated/messed up after FFX is applied. Try deleting the offending objects and reloading them (replace object won't do). E.g., see this thread (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=92648).

I'l try that. I have that same issue object showing 0 everything. Thanks.

rednova
11-15-2009, 01:07 PM
Friend:

I had problems with FFX too. I applied FFX to an object and it rendered super..but when animated and moving close to the camera the fur got all messed up and the object looked screwed up. :(
I was really sad...I guess I have to save money for Sasquatch.

rednova