PDA

View Full Version : Mesh could not be generated error



sublimationman
10-30-2009, 11:27 PM
I have a fairly high polygon scene and render at high resolution 3000X1800 and am trying to render with subpatch levels set to 6 or above. But it always gets to about 41% through mesh freezing and hangs (see image below) I then click OK and the program quits.

If I lower the subpatch level to 4 it will render OK but at 100% zoom it's not smooth enough. Without rebuilding the objects is there a way around this?

shrox
10-31-2009, 12:23 AM
What is your segment memory set to?

probiner
10-31-2009, 12:31 AM
Well probably better advices following, but...

you could set an APS for the objects, i don't know if there are many.
In Object Propeties set Render Subpatch to Per Polygon Level and Press 'T'. Set a gradient like the image. It will balance detail between whats facing the camera and whats not.
You could try to render 2 separate regions also and set a gradient to also put detail in one region and keep the other very low.

Cheers

http://www.newtek.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=78888&stc=1&d=1256970671

SplineGod
10-31-2009, 01:53 AM
Its a problem I seem to run into more and more. I dont recall this being an issue in earlier versions of LW.

probiner
10-31-2009, 03:20 AM
I never had very good results with APS especially when comes to high Subpatch values.
But now i see that with Catmull works much better.

But in your case, sublimationman, 6 to 1 in Subpatch is no problem. The example in the image from 16 to 2.

Cheers

http://www.newtek.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=78892&stc=1&d=1256984545


EDIT: Another Example with lower values. From 8 to 2 divisions. Notice that Subpatch doesn't get to level 2. It would need more space for that.

http://www.newtek.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=78894&stc=1&d=1256985910


EDIT2: Oh Larry have it well covered =) http://www.spinquad.com/review/story/12&page=1

_

toby
10-31-2009, 07:14 PM
What is your segment memory set to?
I'm guessing that lowering that won't help, because LW tries to calculate the subd for the whole model anyway, and that's what's choking it - freezing the model beforehand however, in combination with a low segment memory limit might do it? Not that aps won't work too -

SplineGod
10-31-2009, 07:51 PM
Even when using APS you have to do a lot of fiddling around to get it to work once you get t hat error msg. Sometimes I have to kill and restart LW.

JonW
10-31-2009, 10:15 PM
On the off chance that you are a bit light on ram. Change view ports to Bounding Box, save, & re-launch LW.