PDA

View Full Version : Need compression help



m4a2000
10-30-2009, 04:02 PM
I have a 3 minute NTSC standard AVI file with a size of about 655 MB... I need to get it to be 320X240, .MOV, and under 30 MB... I can do the first two no problem in both SpeedEdit and Final Cut Pro, but I can't seem to get in under 90 MB. Anyone know of a setting I can use?

Nangleator
10-30-2009, 04:22 PM
Has to be a .MOV?

Can you sacrifice the frame rate?

cresshead
10-30-2009, 04:31 PM
you need to get it down to around 5k per frame

5kb x 30 [fps] = 150kb per second
150kb x 60 seconds = 9000kb or 9mb
9mb x3 =3mins at 27mb

JonW
10-30-2009, 07:19 PM
2 passes.
Slightly blur the frames.
Remove some detail from some frames. More plane areas, eg plane sky.

toby
10-30-2009, 08:35 PM
You shouldn't have to blur it to get it that small, what codec does it need to be in, are you using keyframes?

m4a2000
11-02-2009, 01:56 PM
I've tried lowering the video to 20 frames and I let SE and FCP both auto keyframe. Thanks Cresshead for the info... I'll get right on that.

cresshead
11-02-2009, 03:27 PM
use quicktime h264 codec and see if that can sqeeze it down...also with test just select 1 min of footage as it will be faster...your aiming for 10mb with 1 min of footage...onece you hit that then throw in the full 3 min clip...

toby
11-02-2009, 04:43 PM
I don't think 30mb is hard to achieve, I just tried it on High and got 20mb. It helps to have lots of keyframes, I used 480, but this is with QTpro, your mileage may vary

Hieron
11-02-2009, 05:10 PM
Qt Pro seemed to mess with my gamma.. Does that happen for you?

cresshead
11-02-2009, 05:12 PM
quicktime on pc is rubbish for gamma...been broken for ages...

Hieron
11-02-2009, 05:32 PM
Is there another good way?
I need something compressed in an hour to be exact :)

JonW
11-02-2009, 06:52 PM
Have you asked the guys in SpeedEdit forum, they are extremely knowledgeable & even more helpful.

toby
11-02-2009, 07:59 PM
There must be a way to do the same thing as QTpro in another app, similar settings?

Hieron
11-03-2009, 01:10 PM
Not sure... I used this odd thing of going to video properties and setting atransparancy to straight alpha or whatever it is. I seem to recall it is not a true solution, but it will do for now. Usually I don't encode to .mp4 really...