PDA

View Full Version : BUG: Flare2Alpha or Alpha Channel Surface



Valter
08-30-2003, 09:50 AM
Hi all. Today I did need to use Flare2Alpha plugin and can see that it ignore Alpha surface setting of Surface editor. I have blending mode of alpha, aditive subtractive and normal in the channel color. I imagine that if choose 0 to CONSTANT VALUE for alpha channel in suface editor-> advanced, the surface will not render alpha channel. But when I have flare2alpha in image filter selected, render works like Surface Opacity enable.

cheers

excuse my english

toby
08-30-2003, 01:08 PM
I can confirm that - just put an object in the scene, set it's surface alpha to '0', add flare2alpha, render and the objects' alpha shows up solid white.

Mylenium
08-30-2003, 02:10 PM
That's not a bug, I'd say. Flare to alpha will look up the buffers and since they contain something (the pixels for the objects are only trashed when the file is written to the final image buffer/ to file). I think this is also documented in the Addendum somwhere, The same will happen if you apply certain pixel filters in combination with Falre2Alpha or the PostAlpha plugin (the latter being much faster).

Mylenium