PDA

View Full Version : Bought an SGI O2 off Ebay. Got it today.



Intuition
10-20-2009, 10:04 PM
Hey Fellow Lightwaver's.

So I was complaining in a few threads how I couldn't use old Lightwave 4.0 and 5.0 since I traded my serial dongle for the new USB one.

Well, I bought an SGI O2 off ebay loaded with software so now I can use Lightwave 5.0 and 5.6 at least.

For an SGI O2 its near the top of the line. A Blistering 300mhz r12K risc processor. Has 384MB ram and some 9 GB of HD space. Has the A/V out option card with the rca and S-video ins and outs as well as some video editing software.

It has Lightwave 5.0 and 5.6. Lightwave looks pretty neat in Irix. I'll have to get screenies up later. I need to hook up the SGI to the net somehow. Then I can upload some pics.

Man, how Lightwave has changed. I mean, WHOA! I totally forgot about the old object load UI. Also, how subD's used to warn you about non quad polygons when you hit tab.

It also has Maya 3.0 and 4.0 as well as Softimage 3|D 3.9.1

Maya was instantly recognizable and had the same feel as it does now, missing some tabs and some hotbox menu items. Softimage 3|d is way different then XSI or modern SI.

But back to Lightwave, wow. Makes me appreciate how far Lightwave has come in almost 15 years of my using it. I am not sure if I can setup Shortcut keys in 5.6 I was pressing "t" and "Y" in Layout and it wasn't working. Though in modeler it was working. The old Sketch openGL display mode looks cool in Irix though.

Now I will test the old spinning spotlights trick and see how well I can fake GI in a version before it was born. :D

Pics of SGI O2 and Interface screencaps coming soon.

Here is a pic of an O2. Mine looks the same.

http://www.nekochan.net/gallery2/d/8156-2/familym_1.jpg

Titus
10-20-2009, 10:19 PM
I remember using an O2 while working at Ollin Studio (circa 2001), a year later that machine ended as a door stop.

cresshead
10-21-2009, 04:37 AM
i have a couple of intel based machines...a silicon graphics320 and a sgi230...they run win nt4 and win2000
still workin!...they have max max 2.5 and max 3.1 and max4 and max 7 plus lightwave 7.5
spread on the 2 machines as well as dicreet combustion and lightscape!

retro is cool!

Matt
10-21-2009, 06:00 AM
I gotta ask, WHY would you want to use LW 5.x over 9.6?

Steamer or something?

Soth
10-21-2009, 06:30 AM
I am using lw 5.5, Reelmotion Plugin does not work with 6.0+ :(

Nangleator
10-21-2009, 06:37 AM
I gotta ask, WHY would you want to use LW 5.x over 9.6?

Steamer or something?
Heh. Actually, the commercial plugin "Hypervoxels II" had features we still don't have.

I remember the progress from 5.0 (my first version) to 5.6. Wow.

The Dommo
10-21-2009, 08:44 AM
We've got an O2 too - love it.

Hoping one day I can once again use Softimage 3D - great character animation tools in there!

Intuition
10-21-2009, 09:38 AM
I gotta ask, WHY would you want to use LW 5.x over 9.6?

Steamer or something?

Well in all honesty, if I needed Lightwave for a serious gig I would use 9.6.

This O2 was more of a nostalgia case where I wanted to go back and play with old Lightwave for fun, as well as Maya, Softimage too.

Mostly I got it because of my back story in cg which was when I went to SGI in 1995 prepared (thought I was prepared) to buy a kitted out Octane with Softimage installed. The $13,000 I saved was not enough by a long shot. August that year Lightwave comes out for PC and I never ended up chasing the SGI ever again. This was like giving somthing to my younger self to purge the curiosity of what I had missed back then.

Also, since SGI doesn't produce "graphics" systems any more I figured I would buy a piece of American computer heritage. Its like the Atari I have put away for my kid when he gets old enough to play video games. Not necessary but still a lot of fun.

Just playing around with the Irix OS was pretty neat. I use Linux at DD (Debian with KDE/gnome variant) and can see similarities between them.

All in all, its a blast. Will I use it for serious work? Probably not. I mean, the SGI risc processors have some magic to them. I set up a similar scene that I know killed my 500mhz windows computer at 720x486 and the SGI ripped through it at 1280x720 in 3 minutes 20 seconds. The mips method of processing has some magic to it for sure.

Its sad the management of SGI didn't use 3D software. If they did they would have known which areas of technology to pursue instead of just buying smaller companies.

Intuition
10-21-2009, 11:56 AM
Oh, I guess its a 36 GB hard drive, not a 9GB like I stated above. Cool.

I have a wireless ethernet and the O2 only has the cat5 cable input. I am not sure how I'll get it hooked up to the interwebz. Might have to do a long cable down the stairs. :-/

Intuition
10-22-2009, 03:49 AM
Behold, modern lighting techniques in ancient software!

http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/3518/45202978.jpg

And the result. Ye, Olde schkule L33|\|3$$

http://img197.imageshack.us/img197/2642/spheres001.jpg

[email protected] /\/\3h $|<i||$ !

cresshead
10-22-2009, 04:35 AM
wow...i'd love to add an O2! esp if i can play in old versions of lw and maya!

IMI
10-22-2009, 02:14 PM
Hey congrats, Intuition, you finally got that Softimage you wanted 14 years ago!
Yeah, I remember the earlier thread you posted. ;)

cresshead
10-22-2009, 02:26 PM
if had some spare cash i'd gefo get a O2 with lw/maya from ebay...anyone want to send me one as an early xmas pressy is totally fine by me!....well i can dream can't i!

shrox
10-22-2009, 02:32 PM
Behold, modern lighting techniques in ancient software!

http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/3518/45202978.jpg



I don't think I've seen that interface since 1997 or so!

Intuition
10-22-2009, 04:02 PM
wow...i'd love to add an O2! esp if i can play in old versions of lw and maya!

Try to get a 300 mhz O2. Lots of people really happy with the O2's that are 300 mhz-350mhz. The slower ones are cheaper but have problems capturing video/playing video.

Acronym systems are the ones selling the refitted kitted out O2s. There is a clone of the one I bought for sell even now. He also has some 175 mhz and 200 mhz versions but I would spend the extra money and get the 300 mhz + if you are going to do it at all. Or have them kit out an Octane 2 with dual 600 MHZ procs :D

Intuition
10-22-2009, 04:04 PM
Hey congrats, Intuition, you finally got that Softimage you wanted 14 years ago!
Yeah, I remember the earlier thread you posted. ;)

Thanks IMI. Its kinda neat seeing just how much a difference this little box would have made back in 98. Also the Octane I was kitting out was faster then this O2 so it would have been amazing watching it blaze through the projects I had back then.... Hmmm... Could have had both reflections and refractions turned on with a few logo jobs. Woohoo!

Intuition
10-22-2009, 04:05 PM
I don't think I've seen that interface since 1997 or so!


I'll take screens of lw 5.0 too. Its so different from even 5.6 I was surprised.

Snosrap
10-22-2009, 10:47 PM
Now ya did it! You made get all teary eyed so I had to install Inspire on my box and take a drive down nostalgia lane for myself. Check out that surface editor!

radams
10-23-2009, 01:24 PM
He he he he,
Boy does this bring back memories,
I remember putting together an intergrated networked workgroup with PC's, MACs, and SGI's including the O2...at the time the IT dept for the Broadcast Corp I was working for didn't have a clue how to do it...they were PC nerds only...and couldn't figure anything out if it wasn't windows NT. It was funny to see their faces when I, one of their production design staff, showed them how :). It was great :)

Cageman
10-23-2009, 02:23 PM
I am using lw 5.5, Reelmotion Plugin does not work with 6.0+ :(

It does for me.

:)

DiscreetFX
10-27-2009, 03:08 PM
We have two SGI O2's, fun little Irix (Unix) machines.