PDA

View Full Version : Layout grid size to 1' - how?



Sekhar
10-15-2009, 05:35 PM
I'm running into a minor annoyance with grid units. I'm working in feet and if I explicitly choose the grid size to 1', it gets set to 1'. But if I quit Layout and relaunch, it goes back to 3'3.3701" (I guess it always starts at 1m). How do I make it start at 1' without explicitly having to set it each time?

Sensei
10-15-2009, 06:05 PM
Same here. Looks like bug. When I set it to 1mm then quit and restart it's 1m again..

danielkaiser
10-15-2009, 07:40 PM
If I remember correctly it's not a bug but a limitation of the internal measurement system or some such thing, I think it cropped up during the 9.6 beta cycle. you might want to do a search in the archives.

Then again I could be wrong.

Sensei
10-15-2009, 07:43 PM
Ok, I have checked it again. And it's not bug but feature. Grid size is saved in scene file. So after loading scene it's changed to what is saved. Save default scene with right settings and each time Clear Scene or Layout is started, it'll be used.

Sekhar
10-16-2009, 11:57 AM
Thanks, at least it's part of the scene. Still, would've been nice to start at 1' when the system is FPS, just as it's 1m when it's SI.