PDA

View Full Version : Randomize rotate in modeler?



JeffrySG
10-13-2009, 03:39 PM
Is there a way to rotate 1000s of objects in modeler all in one layer a random amount? So they all end up being rotated different amounts. I would need to rotate them all around a specific axis (Y) not all three axes.

If it's a plugin it would need to either be an LScript or be available as a .plugin for the MacUB version.

Thanks all!

Sekhar
10-13-2009, 03:45 PM
If the objects are clones, you could use Point Clone Plus - when you create the clones, you get the option to rotate/scale.

JeffrySG
10-13-2009, 03:53 PM
Thanks Sekhar. :)
The objects are not all clones right now but I can adjust them after they are cloned and rotated.

archijam
10-15-2009, 02:09 AM
Lwcad 3.1 ... Have a look at the videos, great stuff... :thumbsup:

dee
10-15-2009, 04:34 AM
If you don't have LWCad, you can do it with Part Move from DPKit. Load object in Layout, apply Part Move, save transformed.