PDA

View Full Version : [FiberFX doesn't update .. .]



Fictive-Studios
10-13-2009, 02:50 PM
Hello everyone
How are you doing ?


here I'm back with another issue " as usually "
but this time it's about FiberFX in LW 9.6


Everything seems to work fine " i guess "
but when i load a tiny small box in layout
activate fiberfx, press the draw button to see how will the box
look like in the opengl, it gives me the default scale which is 600%

when i change this number to 10% for example
fiberfx doesn't update and nothing seems to happen to the object
unless i render a frame, it will update after that
with each change i make in the settings of fiberfx
i have to render a frame so it can update in the opengl


i guess something is wrong ... dunno really

i tried it with so many big and small objects
nothing worked





Mac Quad core 2.8
8 Giga Ram
Nvidia 8800

:)

Dodgy
10-13-2009, 04:05 PM
Did you try going to the next frame and back? FFX opengl will refresh when you change the frame.

Fictive-Studios
10-14-2009, 07:04 AM
yea it works that way
when i move the frames it refresh

but is it supposed to do that when i change the sittings ?

instead of rendering and playing with frames for each number i change



i mean there are no lights or anything
just a tiny small box i made to try fiberfx

littlewaves
10-14-2009, 11:38 AM
it's a pain in the arse but yes you have to change frames fwd and back to get it to update.

i've had some limited success using viper to preview but it seems to be a bit hit and miss as to whether it actually works and to be honest it's so sluggish and crash prone I tend to just deactivate the "draw" setting on fiber fx and just use f9 to preview with really low quality render settings and just a single light (spot or distant rather than area or dome etc)

MysteryMonkey
10-14-2009, 08:07 PM
yea it works that way
when i move the frames it refresh

I've had luck unchecking and then rechecking "Draw". That seems to refresh the displayed fibers.

probiner
10-14-2009, 08:24 PM
Put the Command "Refresh Items and Viewports" in a shortcut.

Works for a lot of stuff. No more scrubbing timeling to get stuff updated :)

Cheers

PS: sorry this doesnt work. Seems to work fine for nodal displacement though :\
For nodal displacement you can have also somethign depending on a Null with a bone on it that it will update automaticaly.