PDA

View Full Version : Procedural mapped to UV



Greenlaw
10-02-2009, 11:25 AM
Hi,

I've been using some of DP's procedural texture nodes and finding the option to map the textures to UV maps very useful. Is there a way to do this with other procedural texture nodes that don't have the UV map option?

Thanks in advance for any helpful info.

Greenlaw

SplineGod
10-02-2009, 11:38 AM
Heres a way Ive used for a long time:
Apply a blank black or white image to your UV map.
In the image editor apply the textured filter plugin.
Apply whatever procedural you want to the blank image using textured filter.
You should be able to also use Dponts Rman procedurals or use Dponts
Node Texture plugin to do it via nodal.

Greenlaw
10-02-2009, 11:44 AM
I must be way over thinking this because that sounds too easy!

Thanks Larry, I'll try that. :)

Greenlaw

SplineGod
10-02-2009, 11:55 AM
It works well. Ive also used it with spotlights to create fake caustics.
Theres a animate filter button that appears to so you can also animate
the procedural. :)

wildr3d
10-09-2009, 12:36 PM
It works well. Ive also used it with spotlights to create fake caustics.
Theres a animate filter button that appears to so you can also animate
the procedural. :)

Never knew you could do this, Nice one Larry:thumbsup:.

Does the animate filter work with all procedurals?, seems there is more to experiment with this filter!

Greenlaw
10-09-2009, 01:45 PM
I forgot to post my followup: this trick worked very well for my purpose.

At first, LW would crash whenever I wanted to go back and re-edit the Textured Filter. I'm not sure what caused this crash, but then I recreated my setup from scratch and now it works fine.

Anyway, thanks for this very useful tip! :)

Greenlaw

SplineGod
10-09-2009, 03:41 PM
Thanks guys!
Its been a very useful trick. Another nice thing is that the resolution of the blank image controls the resolution of the procedural. Sometimes Ill use a lower rez standin image and then swap it out once Ive got my settings etc.
Also if you double click on the thumbnail in the image editor you can save out the image with procedural. :)
Also its also useful to try Dponts Node Filter which adds nodal support as a procedural too.

Lamont
10-26-2009, 08:46 AM
Knowing this trick shows your age Larry.

SplineGod
10-26-2009, 03:46 PM
Hey! Its not THAT old....well ok maybe :)