PDA

View Full Version : Rendering a 3million polygon model.



spec24
09-28-2009, 05:39 PM
I see people talking about working with 4million, 6million, etc, polygon models in Layout. I am unable to render this. Is this common. Is there a way to render such a large model? Fprime will not see it either. I get an "out of memeory" error when trying to render. I have 4gigs of RAM, a 3ghz dual core, windows vista. Any help's greatly appreciated. Thanks!

H_Molla
09-28-2009, 05:49 PM
windows 64...

Sensei
09-28-2009, 05:51 PM
You need 64 bit LW, 64 bit cpu & machine and OS..
Also I would restart Layout each time trying to render such hi poly model. If you're working long time, memory is fragmented, and LW nor Fprime can't allocate enough continuous memory block..

Matt
09-28-2009, 06:02 PM
Yep, LightWave rules in 64 Bit, last project I rendered had 11 million polygons! My 32 Bit box at work couldn't even load the model, let alone render it!

JonW
09-28-2009, 06:04 PM
Before you Save & Restart. save the scene with “Bounding Box” view ports.

You could set up Screamernet & render from there. Then the scene doesn’t even need to be loaded into LW. You can save a stack of ram doing it this way. Setting up SN for one computer is a lot easier than multiple computers. If rendering via SN make sure your files (images, objects & scenes) do_not_have_any-gaps-in their-names.

I’ve had a scene & WTM was showing 7gb via f9/f10, & 4gb via SN.

spec24
09-28-2009, 06:51 PM
thanks everyone. Looks like I'll be upgrading to 64bit windows this weekend :)

hrgiger
09-29-2009, 04:35 AM
Even though you have 4GB of RAM, Windows 32 is probably not using the whole 4. Besides probably using about 700MB itself, there seems to be a barrier that each applicaiton can use in a 32 bit environment. So Lightwave on your machine might only be able to access about 2GB. You definitely would benefit from going to 64.

archijam
09-29-2009, 05:15 AM
With the low prices of RAM at the moment, it's good timing to upgrade : )

biliousfrog
09-29-2009, 05:45 AM
Have you tried the low-ram TGA format in FPrime? It used to help a lot in the 32bit, P4 days of yore.