PDA

View Full Version : Liveset doesn't work. Why?



mishaTA
09-24-2009, 08:18 AM
I purchased licensed LW 9.6. I installed LW9.6(64bit). And download liveset generator plugin 2008 on NEWTEK.com. After installation the liveset plugin is not seen by LW 9.6. Why?

jcupp
09-24-2009, 09:50 AM
It may be installed in the wrong directory. Poke around in the NewTek folder.

SBowie
09-24-2009, 10:33 AM
In older editions of LW you had to manually add plug-ins after installation. More recent there is an auto-scan function for plugins ... but it is possible to disable this option. I wonder if it might be turned off in your case. You could check in General tab of LW's Options panel (press the 'o' key to open this).

BeeVee
09-24-2009, 02:26 PM
There is no 64-bit version of the liveset generator as far as I know. You need to also install the 32-bit version of LightWave - there won't be a problem with conflicting configs or anything as long as you make sure you completely shut down one version before starting the other.

B