PDA

View Full Version : vertical image shift



vanderwielen
09-23-2009, 02:30 PM
the output of my 3play is shifted down about 30 pixels resulting in a black horizontal line at the top of the picture. ive been told that the 'vertical shift' adjustment is only for digital video, not analog. is there anyway to shift an analog output up? in fact, this was a client complaint who noticed the shift when we went to replay on his production.

SBowie
09-23-2009, 03:34 PM
Hi. Could you possibly supply a little more info on this issue?


What is your session format - Resolution and Video Standard (presumably NTSC?)
Are you running in 3-out or 1-out mode?
If 3-out, do you observe this condition on all outputs?
Are you supplying a genlock reference signal, or is Genlock disabled in the I/O Config panel?


Thanks!

Gerson Becker
09-28-2009, 09:14 AM
Same problem here.
NTSC, 1-out, tried with and without reference.
Im still with RC3, and the problem appears only in input 2 and 3, in SDI.

Gerson

Zane Condren
09-28-2009, 09:54 AM
Is this a beta unit or a shipping production unit?

SBowie
09-28-2009, 09:59 AM
Im still with RC3, and the problem appears only in input 2 and 3, in SDI.Thanks - still waiting to hear from the first fellow with specifics. Are your sources genlocked, and are you supplying a genlock ref. signal to your 3Play?

bob anderson
09-29-2009, 04:58 PM
My demo unit has weird vertical shifting even on the demo footage. It will actually move the picture up and down , which can be seen on the interface, as well as the output monitor. I noticed it at a show, so it might be a heat related issue, as the machine was on all day.

We have yet to receive out beta demo replacement unit.

BTW: I wish the production models shipped with demo footage. When I receive new units, I test them, and having clips on there would be helpful.

Thanks,

Bob Anderson

SBowie
09-29-2009, 07:35 PM
Bob, please submit full details to Fogbugz - session format, genlock, etc.

vanderwielen
09-30-2009, 01:38 PM
ive had the unit for about 9 months. it has the rc3 software installed. my inputs are simple composite feeds...no genlock. but i fail to see how genlocking would correct the issue. i would think everyone with a 3play would see this. can anyone else running a similar setup comment? again, the video image is shifted down about 20-30pix leaving black at the top of the output. (single output config(

SBowie
09-30-2009, 01:46 PM
but i fail to see how genlocking would correct the issue. (I wasn't suggesting it would, but it could be a factor (because Genlock affects position) and needed to be eliminated. That said, I have good reason to think that your situation is because you have an early system with an outdated core. This would be a very simple fix. Have you spoken to Tech Support?

Zane Condren
09-30-2009, 03:35 PM
ive had the unit for about 9 months. it has the rc3 software installed. my inputs are simple composite feeds...no genlock. but i fail to see how genlocking would correct the issue. i would think everyone with a 3play would see this. can anyone else running a similar setup comment? again, the video image is shifted down about 20-30pix leaving black at the top of the output. (single output config(

Yes your unit is a beta unit and needs to be returned to have the hardware swapped out. Please contact your NewTek Regional Sales Director to get this swapped out.

Gerson Becker
12-08-2009, 02:08 PM
Swapped hardware and now everything works fine.
Very stable.