PDA

View Full Version : Tricaster SDI no HD EXPORT???



tloc9880
09-22-2009, 09:32 AM
Hello All,
Im new to the forums and have been searching and Googling my day away to see if the Tricaster SDI will ever support HD export. Is there an expected patch or do we have to upgrade to something else?

Tony

bob anderson
09-22-2009, 11:30 AM
Yes it's a hardware upgrade they showed at NAB last April. Search under TriCaster XD300.

Bob Anderson

[SB: benign edit (extra 0 removed from "XD3000") ;)]

Paul Lara
09-22-2009, 03:34 PM
Is there an expected patch or do we have to upgrade to something else?

Tony,
HD export was considered, but outweighed by the absolute confusion that would result during a live production - which clip is SD and which HD? That's an important question, because an HD clip would NOT play back in DDR.

One thing you COULD do would be purchase a stand-alone seat of SpeedEDIT and install it on your BROADCAST. Purchasing it now would also qualify you for a free upgrade of SpeedEDIT 2.

bob anderson
09-24-2009, 11:54 PM
Steve. They didn't show you the XD3000 yet? it's AWESOME.:)

Bob Anderson