PDA

View Full Version : Firewire in and out



ToasterNewbi818
09-20-2009, 10:44 PM
Hello Ferum,
a question:
I have 2 computers each with VT5 and firewire.

Can the VT5 firewire output from one computer be the input source for the other VT5 ?

thanks for an anwer.

Frank

PIZAZZ
09-21-2009, 08:05 AM
Hello Ferum,
a question:
I have 2 computers each with VT5 and firewire.

Can the VT5 firewire output from one computer be the input source for the other VT5 ?

thanks for an anwer.

Frank

Sorry for the news frank but no you can't do that with firewire.
It is not a NewTek thing but instead a Windows thing.

Honestly though, if each have VT cards in them, the best thing you could do is go component out to component in. That would be without the nasty DV compression of 5:1. Of course if you are already using DV footage then you already have the compression hit.

ToasterNewbi818
09-21-2009, 09:22 AM
hi pizazz, thanks for your answer. This what i thought to do if my firewire idea fails:
Make a camera as source IN for VT5-1. Connect VT5-1 with VT5-2 via component. and feel happy.

Best regards from frank