PDA

View Full Version : Quick modeling question



Richard Hebert
09-17-2009, 10:50 AM
Is there a faster way to align points to a grid or must I move them manually? I'm trying to line these points up so that they are at the same y coordinate. Thanks guys.

Richard

AdamAvenali
09-17-2009, 11:08 AM
select points
hit "i" to bring up point info
hit "edit all"
put desired number in Y
hit enter
hit OK :thumbsup:

Richard Hebert
09-17-2009, 11:13 AM
I forgot all about that window. So many video tuts, so little time. Thanks for the heads up.

Richard

SplineGod
09-17-2009, 12:36 PM
You can also use the set value command or the stetch tool. while constraining.

Sensei
09-17-2009, 01:02 PM
You can also use Detail > Set Value.

Richard Hebert
09-17-2009, 05:40 PM
Thanks Guys!