PDA

View Full Version : Viewport not updating properly



LazyCoder
09-07-2009, 07:08 PM
Whenever I move the viewport camera or try to play back the animation, it displayed the meshes as a bounding box, and it is very annoying. I'm sure it's just some stupid little setting I accidentally put on. Anyone know how to fix this?

prometheus
09-08-2009, 12:10 AM
open your display options and under the display tab
increase your bounding box threshold.

Michael

LazyCoder
09-08-2009, 08:59 AM
Ah! That worked perfectly prometheus. What exactly do those numbers mean though? I had to crank it up to 200,000. 200,000 what?

toby
09-10-2009, 10:20 PM
Points. Set it as high as you want, turn it down if the display gets too slow. I leave it at 250,000, and my machine is 6 years old. You can probably set yours 4 times as high.