PDA

View Full Version : is this possible?



dlanimation
09-07-2009, 04:20 PM
if i made one plane object that was a 10x10 grid..
is there a way to rotate/spin
each polygon around its normal or vertice?
so, in the end i'd have 100 polys spinning/rotating..
thanks
dl
lw 8.5 os 10.5.8

cc3d
09-07-2009, 07:18 PM
nope

Dexter2999
09-07-2009, 08:06 PM
If you create the 10x10 plane, then split the individual squares into individual panes then you could do what you are talking about, but you would have to make each square have it's pivot point at it's center and not at 0,0,0.

I don't think I am being clear, sorry. What I'm trying to say is that I think it can be done but it will be alot of repetitive work unless there is a plug out there to do it for you.

Good Luck

battery555
09-07-2009, 08:13 PM
if i made one plane object that was a 10x10 grid..
is there a way to rotate/spin
each polygon around its normal or vertice?
so, in the end i'd have 100 polys spinning/rotating..
thanks
dl
lw 8.5 os 10.5.8

Hi Dianimation,
You might want to check out this plug in. It may do what you want.

http://pagesperso-orange.fr/dpont/plugins/nodes/Additionnal_Nodes_2.html

On the left side menu click poly move under displacement menu for descriptions.

Dexter2999
09-07-2009, 08:44 PM
I was thinking about this more and realised you have to have each square on it's own layer (I think). So....yeah...

Maybe make a single square? Make a single point poly and clone offset it to make a 10x10 grid then use object linker to the single square?

Dunno...

dwburman
09-07-2009, 11:09 PM
FX_linker might be a way to go.