PDA

View Full Version : Camera Selection / switching cameras on render - ON FARM!!



walfridson
09-07-2009, 05:39 AM
Are there any solutions out there how render multicameras in one scene on a BNR farm?

Tried both camera selectors in 9.6 and 9.3. "Universal" and "camera selector". In some cases few frames work, others come out black.


Splitting lws to one scene per camera is not an option!

Even tried making my own selector by hardcoding which cameras to switch to. (Frame 1 camera 1) but that suffers from black image too.

Please help

Limbus
09-07-2009, 06:06 AM
If you render w/o MB you could just add all camera animations to one camera. At the end of animation 1 the camera would jump to the start position of camera 2 etc...

With MB you would need to add a couple of still frames at each end.

Cheers, Florian

walfridson
09-07-2009, 07:04 AM
Oh sorry, should have given more info.
It's surface baking camera. Need to bake out multiple UV's.

walfridson
09-07-2009, 09:00 AM
Managed to get my own script to work with render Q, which the others refuse to work with... But still no farming..

Sensei
09-07-2009, 11:49 AM
LWSN doesn't execute any Master commands. So, Camera Selector is sending them, and they are just ignored..

walfridson
09-07-2009, 12:32 PM
Thanks for the info Sensei.
Funny though some frames are coming out :)

Sensei
09-07-2009, 12:57 PM
Probably only those which are done by camera that's active after loading scene.

BeeVee
09-07-2009, 01:53 PM
The Camera Selector plugins were not designed with the baking camera in mind.

B

walfridson
09-07-2009, 02:17 PM
Ye I understand Ben, but it's like the only solution for this I'm afraid :)..

Cageman
09-11-2009, 03:04 AM
Splitting lws to one scene per camera is not an option!

Why is that not an option?

http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1715

I havn't tested the script myself, but if it works, it will save you tons of additional work.

EDIT: Seems like that script have been removed from the list... :/ here is another one: http://www.ats-3d.com/mcbr/index.htm

walfridson
09-11-2009, 03:17 AM
Large scene's - long loading times, too many lws.. But seems like that's the only solution.

Cageman
09-12-2009, 03:44 PM
Large scene's - long loading times, too many lws.. But seems like that's the only solution.

The trick is to save/load scenes from a local directory. LW has alwasy been slow regarding networked saving/loading of scenefiles. It doesn't really matter that much how fast the network is (our network can transfer about 80MB/s to/from the server). When we did some of those insane ingamemovies which were setup in LW, we could have 5-10 minutes savingtime on those (about 500-900MB lws). Saving the scenes to the desktop and then move them into place using Explorer/Dopus/Total commander resulted in 300-600% faster workflow. I'm not joking.