PDA

View Full Version : Menu settings all messed up



sublimationman
08-31-2009, 08:37 PM
Some how I must have screwed up my default menu settings without realizing it. I started adding plu-ins back but not sure what all is missing. So how can I get a default menu setting file that puts everything where it should be?

BTW 9.6 on Intel Mac

ramccombe
08-31-2009, 09:08 PM
Look under the Edit menu there is an Edit Menu Layout. See attached image. Hope this helps.:thumbsup:

sublimationman
08-31-2009, 09:53 PM
Thanks, that got me close but "default" was already picked yet I was missing plug ins. Then I found this http://www.newtek.com/faq/index.php?tree=true&category=75

And it turns out I was missing one main step. Adding the plug ins before selecting "default".

Looks like it's all cleared up now. :-)

dwburman
09-01-2009, 08:53 PM
You have to select one of the other options then select Default again. I've had my menu layouts mess up on me before.