PDA

View Full Version : Activating Bones



khanz1
08-31-2009, 02:16 PM
Have made a character and am trying to attach bones. I place the bones and child bones with no problem and activate them. But when I go to test the bones by rotating them, The character model does not seem to be effected. The bones move, but the character does not.

RebelHill
08-31-2009, 02:23 PM
first, are the bones a child of the mesh that they're supposed to affect... second, did u rest them (done by selecting them, and pushing r)

khanz1
08-31-2009, 02:44 PM
That would be the part I missed. I just opened the property window and checked activate for each bone.

SplineGod
08-31-2009, 04:12 PM
Activating bones and Resting bones arent exactly the same.
Resting the bones as Rebel mentioned does 2 things:
1. Determines which vertices are effected by which bones and to what degree.
2. Activates the bones.

Make sure that you first select all your bones and h it the r key first.