PDA

View Full Version : Stupid question, bad saw pro



sublimationman
08-30-2009, 06:06 PM
Did band saw pro go get a new name in 9.6? (I.E. Cut)

If not I can't find it. It's not in my multiply/subdivide/ menu

probiner
08-30-2009, 06:21 PM
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100481

sublimationman
08-30-2009, 06:27 PM
Interesting, mine does not show up in the "configure menus" like his did.

Are both Bandsaw and Bandsaw Pro in the same plug in? I do have the bandsaw plug in and it's in the menu where it should be. No search of my HD found any reference of "BandSaw Pro" anywhere.

Even the search in the menu setup of the word Bandsaw only shows the one find and not the pro.

probiner
08-30-2009, 06:37 PM
Im on a PC.
Hopefully a MAC mate will help you soon :D

sublimationman
08-30-2009, 06:39 PM
OK this is weird. I got the plug in from my original DMG file of 9.6, added it and it works. I noticed an add on plug in set I bought IFW2 has not been working right for awhile. I just chalked that up to me not knowing how to use it but now I am thinking my plug in's folder got trashed some how. The plug in's have different names in the DMG than in my 9.6 folder.

Going to clean them up and start fresh.