PDA

View Full Version : Nvidia Quadro FX1100



Paddie
08-30-2009, 02:47 PM
Hi,

Ive bought an "old" Dell Precision Workstation with 2x Xeon 2.8 Ghz for little Money. There is only an AGP-Slot in it, so Im searching for a Graphic Card. On Ebay (Germany) I found some Quadro FX 1100 for about 30 Euros (USD 42). Is this Card worth it?? Or should I buy an other Card? If Yes which one?

Thanks

Paddie

prometheus
08-30-2009, 09:18 PM
well a pretty god price I think
I have the quadro fx 1100 card and Ive been pretty pleased with it, but
unfortunatly I believe I actually have caused damage to it or my motherboards circuits by bashing on the computers chassi because the fan was buzzing to loud since it was worned out..stupid me:) so
my computer just freezes a lot when I use it.

however it worked just fine before that.
my price for a brand new card then at 2004 was 6720 swedish krowns (sek).

Not sure of the dollar rate know, but if its around 9 $ for 1 Sek..you
would get it for around 378 swedish krowns.

hard to tell how good it was is thou, I couldnt really compare to a different card really.
Now Im ready to go crazy again and spend a whole lot on a new quadro card again..maybe the quadro 3700 or 3800 series, not sure thou, I might
check the gtx series aswell.
Im gonna get the I7 processor`s 64 bit and lots a ram.
I need to find out the difference between these gtx series and quadra series thou.

I have a big interest in heavy dynamics and particle works and fluids and
preferably also realtime fluids, so its hard to find out where to go with these cards, if any of them actually shines for that.

Michael

Paddie
08-31-2009, 01:18 AM
First thanks for your answer ;).

Ive searched a bit, but the GTX Series is only for PCI-x.

I found an ATI HD 2600 XT with 512 MB RAM. The QuadroFX 1100 has only 128 MB. But the ATI will cost the same. Will the ATI much faster?

My Problem... Im a little low on money, therefor i want "the best Power for my money" ;-).

Greats

Paddie

Paddie
08-31-2009, 09:48 AM
Hi,

Problem solved. UPS came this morningl ;-).
And in the Workstation there is a Quadro FX1100.

:beerchug: :beerchug: :beerchug:

greats

Paddie

The Dommo
09-01-2009, 11:19 AM
Used one of these cards for years - proper workhorses, should be fine :)

prometheus
09-01-2009, 11:54 AM
Hi,

Problem solved. UPS came this morningl ;-).
And in the Workstation there is a Quadro FX1100.

:beerchug: :beerchug: :beerchug:

greats

Paddie

Nice..you should be fine I think, depending on what type of work
you should do?

Personally I think I need to step up a level, and I have in mind the cuda
technology, wich isnt present in quadro fx1100 series

And Im about to step up to 64 bit system to be able to deal with large
particle amounts and voxels.

Michael