PDA

View Full Version : Image sequence limit?



Onethataps
08-30-2009, 01:06 PM
Hello, I'd appreciate some help. I have a sequence of frames of ~3500 BMP's. I am loading them up as a sequence to find out that I can't seem to render them past frame 999. I manually changed the number to my last frame but still doesn't render past 999. This is aggravating as I have imported more than 999 frames before with no limit like this. Anyone have an idea why this is?

Thanks!

Kevin

JamesCurtis
08-30-2009, 01:48 PM
Is your animation end frame in Layout set for 3500?

Enough memory on the machine?

Onethataps
08-30-2009, 01:56 PM
Yeah.... but you know what? Haha... I figured it out. I don't believe it was this simple and that I didn't catch it before. When I rendered out my frames I neglected to same them out as a 4 digit number sequence. Instead it was on 3. So after 999 the number sequence became 4 digits and then didn't match up with the others. I had to manually put a "0" in frames 336-999. Thankfully it was 336 and not 0. So problem solved. :)