PDA

View Full Version : can't load tga's



toby
08-27-2003, 03:16 AM
what the hell's wrong with this thing?

can't load any tga files, including ones in the LW content dir., re-loaded plug-ins several times, even tried different plug-in files. What can I do, besides converting hundreds of images -

OSX - 7.5c

munky
08-27-2003, 04:45 PM
besides the plugin thing how are your targa's numbered I always have mine like

name001.tga etc as other things seem to screw up or is it not loading even single targas with no numbering? Have you tried converting a file to tif or pict to see if they load (to check if your source files are corrupt?

if it's not that then you might need to trash and reload your lightwave prefs file (that you will have saved in a secure bombproof vault unlike me.)


hope this small scrap is of some use


regards

paul

toby
08-27-2003, 10:16 PM
it's tga's from all different sources, just single files.

Trashed the prefs already.

thanks anyway -