PDA

View Full Version : Merge layers



Burchigb
08-23-2009, 09:27 PM
:help:
made this real cool logo and it is in layers.
I need to merge them down to one object.
Looked at layers and tried to merge it that way and did not do as I though it should. Shows as one object but when I export it it only exports one part of the object.

A sample render of the logo is attached in post.
Every box is a layer.

Hopefully this is a simple answer and I was not paying attentsion to the documentation like I should.

Dexter2999
08-23-2009, 10:39 PM
When you open the object all layers are active (by default) just COPY (CTL-C)
Start a new object and PASTE (CTL-V).

Hope it helps.

Mr Rid
08-24-2009, 02:47 AM
Did you use 'Flatten Layers?'

erikals
08-24-2009, 09:28 AM
it's strange that this doesn't come with a "select all layers" option,
say if you have 80 layers, you have to highlight all the layers?...

...the solution seems to be to close modeler, and open the object over again,
this will highlight all layers automatically,
you can then use "flatten layers"

JeffrySG
08-24-2009, 09:34 AM
it's strange that this doesn't come with a "select all layers" option,
say if you have 80 layers, you have to highlight all the layers?...

...the solution seems to be to close modeler, and open the object over again,
this will highlight all layers automatically,
you can then use "flatten layers"

If you use the layers panel you can just click on the check area right below the F column. This will select all of your foreground layers. This also works for the background layers. Quite handy. :)

You can also name your layers here. So when you go into Layout they are named already.
Other things: adjust Layout visibility of a layer, and set parenting of layers.

erikals
08-24-2009, 09:52 AM
LOL,... i just never ever open that panel :)
thanks Mister, :)

JeffrySG
08-24-2009, 03:07 PM
No problem. :)

Most of my models end up with many many layers. I always keep it open (just like the numeric panel). It's very easy to select layers based on the names you see instead of the number of the layers, etc. I couldn't work without it now.

Mr Rid
08-24-2009, 07:10 PM
You could also use Object Collapse or Save Layers as Object and you dont have to select the layers.


If you use the layers panel ...

What 'Layers panel?!'

erikals
08-24-2009, 07:41 PM
"f7" :)

Mr Rid
08-24-2009, 10:02 PM
Ah, I totally forgot that thing. I was searching "Layers" and it didnt come up because it was singular.