PDA

View Full Version : hd instnace



jdomingo
08-19-2009, 09:50 PM
been reading a lot about hd instance, those bugs and crashes, rendering black. does the latest version works with 9.6 64bit ? im desperately in need of instance now for my work, thinking of buying it. thanks

jdomingo
08-19-2009, 11:39 PM
thanks, i read the link, what do you mean adding light to the instance? (this is for the work around when renders are in black).

JML
08-20-2009, 03:08 PM
If you buy it, make sure you ask him to give you the HD2.0.5 and not the lastest HD2.0.6 version

HD2.0.6 renders very slowly if you put instances on a object that has occlusion. HD2.0.5 doesn't have that issue..
Also, don't put transparency on a surface of an instance object, it will slow it down a LOT.

It's a bit expensive but results with final gather in LW9.6 are amazing.

calilifestyle
08-20-2009, 05:28 PM
so are the current limitation not a show stopper.

JML
08-20-2009, 06:27 PM
Has Graham been informed about this? Seems like something relatively easy to fix since it was working in the next previous version.


Yes, and I sent him a scene last week for him to test.
The thing is I don't know if it's a bug or not..
It could be just a lot slower maybe because occlusion surfaces now "receive" HDinstances objects in 2.0.6..
I'll email him next week to see what he thinks.


so are the current limitation not a show stopper.
We have at work and use it on most projects.
Those are small limitations.. Just use 2.0.5 until it's fixed.
You might not even notice it in your scene.

fyffe
09-01-2009, 12:46 AM
Have you tried 2.0.7 yet?

praa
09-01-2009, 03:59 AM
I had a big problem in rendering time with 206 and instances vegetation combined with occlusion

in 182 i didn't have any rendertime problems (same scene)

in 207 the render times are back to 182 levels so i guess it has been taken care of ...

JML
09-01-2009, 10:05 AM
Have you tried 2.0.7 yet?

yep , 2.0.7 is good now, thanks again

jdomingo
09-02-2009, 05:31 AM
just bought HD instance 2.06 a couple of weeks ago and just downloaded the latest version. i dont know if there some special set up to speed up rendering with hd instance used. im using 64bit dell t7400 workstation 4 gb ram. any advice to speed up rendering with hd instance? thanks

jdomingo
09-02-2009, 05:54 AM
just to show my test of speed for 2.07 hdi

JML
09-02-2009, 11:46 AM
are you sure you don't have transparency on the leaves ?
15 minutes for that and without adpative AA is a long time.
you should take a screenshot of your GI settings too.

that quick test attached rendered in 4 minutes with adaptive on,
at work on a quad-core 2.33ghz.
(the source tree is 80k poly)


also a long time ago, I imported some stuff from a scene and it also loaded the HD instance plugin in the volumetric tab,
so I had it twice in the scene, and everything rendered twice slower..
you can check that too, if you have 2 hdinstance in the volumetric tab.. unlikely though

pixym
09-02-2009, 12:35 PM
I agree with JML.
It is far too long for what I see in this scene.
I can render that in 3mn with radiosity. There is surely something wrong in the object, maybe transparency on leaves instead of clip map.

jakuzaa
09-02-2009, 12:54 PM
maybe he has blurred reflections on the leaves, you don't know it.

Funny thing is I missed version 2.06 and have been working on 2.05. When I installed 2.07 I noticed it's slightly faster than 2.05 (it wasn't 10 times faster for sure). Am I the only one who doesn't get update emails? I always find out about new version from the forums.

Hieron
09-02-2009, 01:49 PM
same for me, saw it on the forums only

(but maybe I forgot to tick a box on the site or something)

JML
09-02-2009, 04:49 PM
maybe he has blurred reflections on the leaves, you don't know it.
Funny thing is I missed version 2.06 and have been working on 2.05. When I installed 2.07 I noticed it's slightly faster than 2.05 (it wasn't 10 times faster for sure). Am I the only one who doesn't get update emails? I always find out about new version from the forums.

I use 2.0.5 at work and when I got 2.0.6 at home, It was rendering a lot slower with one of my scene. like 5-10 times slower, then 2.0.7 fixed that and now 2.0.7 renders as fast as 2.0.5.
in my scene, it was an issue with occlusion and HDI instances.. some people might not have noticed at all.

jdomingo
09-03-2009, 12:12 AM
nope, i dont use transparency or clip map with the source model. all 3d model. first i try using final gathere with interpolation on, slow, then i off the interpolation, the same thing, then i use monte carlo, 15 minute rendering time....
all help will be very much appreciated.

jdomingo
09-03-2009, 12:37 AM
i did this second test with different model and i still find it slow. no transparency

jakuzaa
09-03-2009, 04:56 AM
I think it's fine. When you bake radiosity, you will get about 2 minutes per frame of pure rendering.

JML
09-03-2009, 06:42 AM
are you using an area light for the sun? that would slow it down too. if you don't need the soft shadows there..

bjornkn
09-03-2009, 06:57 AM
Lowering the ray recursion would help a lot too, to 4 or less, along with setting the ray precision to 0.
The Rad multiplier set to 40-50%, or even less, often works very well IMO. And it really improves render times a lot!