PDA

View Full Version : Endomorph problem



renrique
08-26-2003, 04:06 PM
Hi,

I made a stupid mistake.

I was modeling a character with just 1 mouth endomorph. Due the need to create a similar character but with somo other accesories, I resave the file with another name and start modeling the items.

I forgot to model in the (base) endomorph and the character is finished, but the accesories are distorted when I swuitch back to the base endomorph.

did someone knows how to copy the secondary endomorph shape, to the (base) endomorph?

Maxx
08-26-2003, 04:20 PM
Have you tried taking the model into Layout, put the render and display subpatch level to 1 or something low (so it won't tesselate too badly), subdivision order set to last, apply the endomorph and choose "Save Transformed Object As..." This should save a new copy of the object (morphed) as a new base object. From there, you can begin to model the morph targets.

That's how I've handled the situation, which I've done all to often....

renrique
08-26-2003, 04:25 PM
Hey!! you really help me GREAT.

Thanks!

Mattoo
08-26-2003, 05:17 PM
Nope, you don't need to do that. Use the "Apply Morph" tool under the Map tab.

I do this all the time also.

renrique
08-26-2003, 05:27 PM
But wich morph should be active?

renrique
08-26-2003, 05:30 PM
Great tip too!

Maxx
08-26-2003, 06:07 PM
Matoo! Thanks for the tip! I actually lost that button in some random menu switching I did! :p Teach me to go off changing menus and stuff....

Thanks!