PDA

View Full Version : connecting splines



suzaku
08-16-2009, 12:30 PM
hi,
how can i connect (unsplit;D)2 or more splines which are connected by a point?is there a way to do this?

borkus
08-16-2009, 01:08 PM
Select the two or more splines and press the "k" key than rebuild the spline to how you wish. Be careful in making your selection and making sure that something is selected. Pressing the "k" with nothing selected will kill all of the polys in that layer.

Weetos
08-16-2009, 01:38 PM
Select the splines and press Shift-Z (Merge polygons)

suzaku
08-16-2009, 02:13 PM
Select the two or more splines and press the "k" key than rebuild the spline to how you wish.

thanks borkus,but i already know that technique,i was just asking to see if there was an easier way to do it.


Select the splines and press Shift-Z (Merge polygons)

exactly what i needed,thanks :thumbsup:.